Visas

Information about study visas is available from

Student Visa Guidelines

Students from most countries outside the European Union, require study visas.

Extract from Visa Services

The following information outlines the minimum documentation you must submit with your application. Please read carefully.

The Application Form should be submitted along with ALL supporting  documentation.
Original documents are required and must be in ENGLISH or accompanied by a notarised translation of same. All documents must be clearly legible.The Visa Officer will need to easily identify what they are and to whom they refer.

From the 14th July, 2008, all student visa applications should contain a copy of an Electronic Transfer of Funds from the applicant to the Irish Bank of the college, showing details of beneficiary’s name, address, bank details and the same details for sender. We would hope that the fees would be returned to the applicant if the visa is refused.

Any unsigned declarations, false information, forged or fraudulent documentation will result in the refusal of your application and no appeal will be permitted.
The onus is on you, the applicant, to satisfy the Visa Officer that a visa should be granted.
The granting of a Student Visa does not entitle you to have any person, whether related to you or not, to join or visit you in Ireland.

In applying for a Student Visa you must be able to show that:

  • You are enrolled on a privately funded course involving at least 15 hours of organised daytime tuition each week
  • You have paid the requisite fees to the college
  • You have the academic ability to follow your chosen course.
  • You have a level of English language sufficient to do so (except in the case of an application which is solely for an English language course)
  • You have immediate access to at least €7,000. This is the estimated cost of living in Ireland for a student for one academic year.
  • You must also demonstrate that you or your sponsor has ready access to an amount of at least €7,000 for each subsequent year of your studies, in addition to the course fees for each of those years.
  • You have private medical insurance.
  • You can account for any gaps in your educational history.
  • Your intention is to return to your country of permanent residence following completion of your
    studies in Ireland.

You have to provide documented evidence for all the above and submit it with your application. The web site describes acceptable evidence.

You can complete your Online Application Form here.


Waterford Academy of Education,
SEBIC, IDA Business Park, Cork Road,
Waterford.
Phone: 00 353 51 384195
Email: info@wae.ie

Website developed by HKhanDesign